Medal Tally LIVE: Diamonds make it 1000 Comm Games gold as we bury Poms in their own backyard – Fox Sports

Medal Tally LIVE: Diamonds make it 1000 Comm Games gold as we bury Poms in their own backyard  Fox Sports

Australia’s stunning day nine gold rush at the Commonwealth Games has seen the green and gold team kick clear of hosts England in the medal tally.

Australia has 66 golds so far and 173 medals in total, while hosts England now sit 11 gold medals behind Australia.

On the final morning the Diamonds claimed gold over Jamaica in the netball,

Cassiel Emmanuel Rousseau took out the 10m platform final in the diving while there was further gold for Australia in the men’s beach volleyball, women’s javelin, the T20 cricket and women’s cycling road race,

Peter Bol meanwhile had to settle for silver in the men’s 800m.

Read on for all of the latest Aussie medal news on Day Ten in Birmingham!

Read on for more details and the full medal tally.

The Aussies topped the tally with 198 medals — including 80 gold — in Gold Coast four years ago.

You can track the live medal tally for every country here, with key Aussie wins and updates as they happen.

COMMONWEALTH GAMES MEDALS TALLY (AS OF Monday 7.15am AEST)

RANK/COUNTRY/GOLD/SILVER/BRONZE/TOTAL

1. Australia — 66, 54, 53, 173

2. England — 55, 59, 52, 166

3. Canada — 25, 31, 34, 90

4. New Zealand — 19, 12, 17, 48

5. India — 18, 15, 22, 55

6. Scotland — 12, 11, 26, 49

7. Nigeria — 12, 9, 14, 35

8. Wales — 8, 6, 13, 27

9. South Africa — 7, 9, 11, 27

10. Northern Ireland — 7, 7, 4, 18

See the full live medal tally here.

DAY-BY-DAY MEDAL LIST

DAY TEN

Georgia Baker secured Australia’s first gold medal of the day by winning the women’s road race before Kelsey-Lee Barber added a second by emerging victorious in the women’s javelin.

Paul Burnett and Chris McHugh defended Australia’s gold medal from 2018 in the men’s beach volleyball.

Australia also claimed the first-ever gold medal in women’s cricket by beating India.

There were two golds in the diving, with Cassiel Rousseau winning the men’s 10m platform before Maddison Keeney won the women’s 3m springboard.

Then the Australian Diamonds won the women’s netball final to defeat Jamaica and make it 1,000 gold medals for the nation in Commonwealth Games history.

DAY NINE

Kristina Krstic and Ellen Ryan taking home the first in stunning fashion in the women’s doubles lawn bowls final.

The gold rush continued on the track, with Jemima Montag taking out the women’s 10,000m walk in a dominant display.

The gold medals kept coming in gymnastics, with Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva taking out the rhythmic gymnastics clubs final with a score of 29.400.

The swimming may be over but there was more success in the pool for Australia as Annabelle Smith and Maddison Smith claimed gold in the women’s 3m synchronised springboard diving final.

Oliver Hoare then provided the moment of the Games so far with a stunning run in the 1500 men’s final.

DAY 8 WRAP: ‘National disgrace’ rocks Comm Games as Hockeyroos survive shootout

DAY EIGHT

Australia won bronze in the men’s synchronised 3m springboard diving final with TikTok star Samuel Fricker and Shixin Li posting a total of 374.52.

Brittany O’Brien won silver in the 1m springboard diving, scoring a total of 279.6 to finish behind Canada’s Mia Vallee’s 291.85.

Daniel Golubovic has taken silver in the decathlon after winning the 1500m run, and his compatriot Cedric Dubler has snared the bronze.

Australia’s Jayden Lawrence showed remarkable courage to win a bronze medal in the men’s freestyle 86kg wrestling after tearing his ACL in the semi-final.

Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva won bronze in the rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around final.

Samuel Carter claimed bronze in the men’s T53/54 1500m final, ahead of fellow Aussie Jake Lappin in fourth.

DAY SEVEN

Grace Brown made it a golden start to day seven in Birmingham. The 30-year-old took out the women’s individual time trial, winning in a time of 40:05:20 – 33 seconds faster than her closest finisher.

There was also a gold medal for Madi de Rozario in the women’s T53/54 1500m event along with Rohan Dennis who won the men’s individual time trial.

Matthew Denny rounded out the gold medals for the day by winning the men’s discus.

Grace Brown took gold in the Women’s Individual Time Trial Final on day seven of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games. Photo: Getty ImagesSource: Getty Images

DAY SIX

Sam Short managed to secure Australia’s first gold medal of the day in the men’s 1500m freestyle as Ariarne Titmus held off a Canadian teen sensation to win the women’s 400m freestyle.

There was gold for the women’s 4 x 100m medley relay consisting of Emma McKeon, Chelsea Hodges, Kaylee McKeown and Mollie O’Callaghan, while Evan O’Hanlon won the men’s 100m T37/38 event.

DAY FIVE

James Bacueti claimed Australia’s first men’s gymnastics medal of these Games, winning bronze in the men’s vault. 20-year-old English sensation Jake Jarman won gold – his FOURTH of the Games – ahead of Fellow Englishman Giarnni Regini-Moran.

Aofie Coughlan took home the gold medal in the women’s 70kg judo final while Eileen Cikamatana set a new Games Record en route to a gold medal in the women’s 87kg weightlifting final.

In the swimming, Mollie O’Callaghan produced a stunning upset to win the gold in the women’s’ 100m freestyle as Elizabeth Dekkers won the women’s 200m butterfly.

Col Pearse also continued the gold rush in the pool with gold in the men’s 100m butterfly S10 and so did Jasmine Greenwood in the women’s 200m individual medley SM10.

It wouldn’t be a gold rush in the pool without Ariarne Titmus either, as the Queenslander stormed home to win the women’s 800m freestyle.

The team of Emma McKeon, Matt Temple, Kaylee McKeown and Zac Stubblety-Cook secured the gold in the 4 x 100m mixed individual medley relay.

Nina Kennedy secured the gold in the women’s pole vault, as did the Aussie men’s 3×3 wheelchair basketball.

DAY FOUR

Australia ended day four with 31 gold, 20 silver and 21 bronze (71 total!), ahead of England and New Zealand.

Georgia Goodwin narrowly won gold in the women’s vault over Canada’s Laurie Denommee, while at the track, Matthew Glaetzer won gold in the men’s 1,000m time trial. Ellen Ryan won gold in the women’s lawn bowls singles and Tinka Easton caused an upset by claiming gold in judo.

In the pool, Kyle Chalmers won the 100m freestyle, Kayleee McKeown won the 200m backstroke and Matthew Levy claimed gold in the men’s 50m freestyle S7. Emma McKeon then narrowly clinched gold in the 50m breaststroke to extend her Games record to 12 golds, while the Aussies ended the night with victory in the men’s 4x200m freestyle.

Elsewhere, 49-year-old legend Jian Fang Lay has led the Aussie team to bronze in the women’s table tennis team event.

It began with victory in doubles alongside Yangzi Liu, who won her own singles game before Jian Fang Lay sealed the 3-0 over Wales with a singles victory of her own.

Kyle Bruce claimed silver in the men’s 81kg weightlifting after a heartbreaking jury decision overruled his final, gold-winning lift.

The Aussie men’s triples claimed silver in the lawn bowls, fighting back from 12-1 down in the final to level the score at 12-12 against England before falling 14-12.

DAY 4 WRAP: Aussies win NINE golds in wild Games medal blitz; Chalmers win ‘hard to enjoy’

GOLDEN HEARTBREAK: ‘Devastated’ Aussie in tears after gold ‘stolen away’

CHALMERS GOES ALL IN: Legends not surprised by last-minute withdrawal

BIG BLOW: Diamonds’ dream run soured as star sidelined with calf injury

Jian Fang Lay led the Aussies to bronze in table tennis!Source: Getty Images

DAY THREE

Australians Sam Harding and Jonathan Goerlach kicked off the day with superb silver and bronze medals in the men’s PTVI triathlon final.

Emma McKeon and Kaylee McKeown then added two more gold in the pool taking out the Women’s 50m freestyle and the 100m backstroke respectively.

McKeon led home Meg Harris in silver with Shayna Jack (24.36) finishing third.

In the men’s 50m breaststroke, Zac Stubblety-Cook (59.52) took home bronze.

The Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay team then completed a dominant campaign in the pool by breaking the world record.

Georgia Godwin won the all-round rhythmic gymnastics women’s final.

Australia’s Women’s 7s rugby side then put the pain of Tokyo behind them to claim gold in the final against Fiji.

In track cycling, Matthew Richardson won the men’s sprint final.

Kristina Clonan took home gold in the 500m time trial.

Georgia Baker won the women’s 25km points race, while Jessica Gallagher picked up her second gold medal of the Games in the Women’s tandem 1000m time trial with pilot Caitlin Ward.

DAY TWO

Madison de Rozario took out the women’s T53/54 marathon in style, dominating the field to win with a Commonwealth Games record time of 1:56:00.

Jess Stenson won the women’s marathon with an incredible run, going better than her two bronze medals in Glasgow and the Gold Coast.

It was another ripping day in the pool, with Katja Dedekind winning a gold meal in the women’s 50m freestyle S13 while both the men’s and women’s 4 x 100m freestyle relay finished first.

There were silver medals for Maeve Plouffe in the women’s 3000m individual pursuit, Brendon Smith in the men’s 400m IM, Emma McKeon in the women’s 100m butterfly and the artistic gymnastics team.

DAY 2 NEWS

WRAP: McKeon makes history amid swim gold rush; rugby stars win thriller

‘A load of s***’: Chalmers explodes at media for ‘ruining it all’ over love triangle claims

‘Dream big’: ‘Extraordinary’ journey behind ‘one of the great’ Aussie athletics triumphs

‘I was just guessing’: New Aussie cult hero’s shock reveal after ‘epic’ career-best run

DAY ONE

Matt Hauser had the honour of being the first Australian to win a medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, taking home the bronze medal in the Men’s Triathlon Sprint Distance Final.

Ariarne Titmus won gold in the women’s 200m freestyle, 18-year-old Aussie Mollie O’Callaghan claimed silver in an unbelievable late charge, ahead of Madison Wilson.

Elijah Winnington won gold in the men’s 400m freestyle, ahead of fellow Aussies Sam Short and Mack Horton. Zac Stubblety-Cook won gold in the men’s 200m breaststroke while Kiah Melverton took silver in the women’s 400m Individual Medley.

In the final race of night one, Australia won gold in the mixed 4x100m relay.